Search
Close this search box.
AI-based solution designed to automate personal data discovery and classification
Discover personal data across multiple systems in the cloud or on-premise
Harbor cooperation between DPO, Legal Services, IT and Marketing
Turn data subject request into an automated workflow with a clear insight into data every step of the way
Collaborate with stakeholders and manage DPIA and LIA in real-time with Assessment Automation
Guide your partners trough vendor management process workflow
Identifying the risk from the point of view of Data Subject
Quickly respond, mitigate damage and maintain compliance
Consolidate your data and prioritize your relationship with customers
Privacy portal allows customers to communicate their requests and preferences at any time
Introducing end-to end automation of personal data removal

Latest Blog posts

Learn the terms

General Data Protection Regulation

Here you can find the official content of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the current version. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals.

Latest papers

State of Privacy Assessment – DPDP Compliance

DPDP compliance privacy assessment

We have already talked about the surge of new countries taking part in creating a global network of data protection legislation, and India is no exception.

The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP) was officially enacted in August 2023 and will be implemented once the Indian government notifies it.

This means that businesses operating in India will soon need to adapt to this new legal landscape and understand its implications for their daily operations, business processes, and handling of digital personal data.

To embark on this compliance journey, it’s essential to assess the current state of your privacy program, gain insights into your obligations, vulnerabilities, and risks, and chart a course forward.

A few things about DPDP

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) legislation establishes a regulatory framework governing the processing of digital personal data. This includes penalties for non-compliance and providing specific data rights to individuals.

Moreover, it places obligations on organizations, mandating adherence to data security standards, obtaining informed consent, and conducting Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), among other duties.

While drawing parallels with the GDPR, the DPDP introduces unique elements such as the concept of “grievance redressal” and a narrower recognition of lawful grounds, only acknowledging consent and legitimate use.

Nevertheless, requirements such as data breach notifications, DPIA conduct, and the appointment of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) remain consistent with broader global data privacy regulations.

Where to start with DPDP Compliance

Step 1 – Identify if you are obligated to comply

The DPDP Act governs the processing activities of data fiduciaries. A data fiduciary refers to any individual or entity that determines, independently or jointly with others, the purpose and method of processing personal data.

The Central Government of India reserves the authority to designate certain entities as significant data fiduciaries, considering factors such as the volume and sensitivity of data processed, as well as the risk of potential harm.

These designated entities are subject to heightened obligations under the law. It is anticipated that major tech corporations may fall within this designated category.

These entities are all subject to the provisions and requirements of the India Data Protection Act regarding the collection, storage, and processing of personal data:

  • Businesses and organizations operating within India that collect, store, or process personal data.
  • Government agencies and departments handling digital personal data.
  • Foreign entities processing digital personal data of individuals residing in India.

Step 2 – Understanding your obligations under the DPDP

If you have identified that your organization falls under one of the above-mentioned categories, you will have to understand your obligations.

Understand that the specific requirements and compliance measures may vary depending on the organization’s classification as a Data Fiduciary or Significant Data Fiduciary and the nature of their data processing activities.

Become familiar with basic terms and concepts, and specific data rights granted by the DPDP to the individuals. You should pay attention to data security safeguards, data breach reporting, data retention practices, and consent obligations.

RELEVANT ARTICLE: India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act – DPDP

In order to understand how to become compliant and where the key areas for improvement are, you need to either have in-house experts who understand DPDP in-depth or find experts who are already knowledgeable in this field to help you move forward and navigate the complexities of DPDP.

Step 3 – Assessing the state of your privacy program

You will need to assess your privacy compliance from an organizational and technical point of view to ensure that you are meeting the highest standards of data protection.

Conducting a thorough review of your data processing practices, policies, and procedures, understanding how long you keep personal data, disclosing any third parties with whom you transfer or exchange personal data, data breach safeguards, consent management, and more.

By assessing your privacy program, you can achieve a comprehensive understanding of data handling practices, pinpoint potential risks, and enact any required adjustments.

Step 4- Independent assessment

When assessing your privacy program, having the necessary expertise and objectivity is crucial to identifying key areas for improvement and effectively communicating them to stakeholders or upper management.

However, many companies lack the methodology and resources required for such assessments, as data protection may not be their core focus.

Internal audits may be challenging due to various factors, such as limited expertise, resources, and potential biases. In such cases, external audits play a vital role in establishing a robust privacy management program.

In terms of DPDP compliance, independent assessments can alleviate the burden of compliance and instill confidence going forward, helping you prioritize tasks, minimize uncertainties, and focus on achievable goals.

Introducing State-Of-Privacy-Assessment (SOPA)

We have one thing to say here: Leave compliance to the experts.

The State-of-Privacy-Assessment (SOPA) is an external independent assessment focused on providing an objective insight into your organization’s current state of privacy and data protection affairs.

SOPA assesses your privacy practices, compliance with regulations, and the effectiveness of your privacy program. Its goal is to offer an impartial evaluation of your organization’s privacy efforts, create a roadmap for your privacy program, and pinpoint areas for improvement.

New call-to-action

Approach and Methodology

Recognizing the importance of a systematic and structured approach, we crafted a methodology rooted in the principles of the NIST Privacy Framework.

Our approach, while intrinsically tied to the foundation of this framework, is thoughtfully designed to emphasize the application of both organizational strategies and state-of-the-art technical safeguards.

Compliance Maturity Report

SOPA assessment provides you with a detailed privacy compliance maturity report and recommendations for improving your organization’s privacy program focused on organizational and technical security measures and process automation.

Our team of experts will provide valuable insights and recommendations that will enable your company to strengthen data protection practices and better serve your customers.

Your Compliance, Your Decision: SOPA or SOPA Plus

SOPA is offered in two tiers: SOPA and SOPA Plus. The standard SOPA serves as an initial or regular assessment, ensuring ongoing compliance.

It provides a Privacy Maturity Report with recommendations for improvement. Beyond the offerings of SOPA, SOPA Plus delivers an executive summary tailored for your leadership team. This includes a presentation for executives and a thorough list of identified risks and proposed mitigation measures.

SOPA DPDP

 

Request a Data Privacy Manager demo

Let us navigate you through the Data Privacy Manager solution and showcase functionalities that will help you overcome your compliance challenges.

Scroll to Top