Search
Close this search box.
AI-based solution designed to automate personal data discovery and classification
Discover personal data across multiple systems in the cloud or on-premise
Harbor cooperation between DPO, Legal Services, IT and Marketing
Turn data subjects request into an automated workflow with a clear insight into data every step of the way
Collaborate with stakeholders and manage DPIA and LIA in real-time with Assessment Automation
Guide your partners trough vendor management process workflow
Identifying the risk from the point of view of Data Subject
Quickly respond, mitigate damage and maintain compliance
Consolidate your data and prioritize your relationship with customers
Privacy portal allows customers to communicate their requests and preferences at any time
Introducing end-to end automation of personal data removal

Latest Blog posts

Learn the terms

General Data Protection Regulation

Here you can find the official content of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the current version. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals.

Latest papers

7 principles of Privacy by Design and Default

seven principles of Privacy by design in the GDPR

The continuous advancements in the field of information technology and the escalating complexity of systems have exposed significant threats to privacy.

The main question is how to balance the benefits of innovation against personal data protection and your customers’ right to control how their personal data is being used.

Privacy by Design tries to answer that question by approaching that innovation from a design-thinking point of view.

Origins of Privacy by Design

You may have encountered the concept of Privacy by Design when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) prescribed it as a data protection measure.

However, Ann Cavoukian, former Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, coined the concept long before to address the ever-growing and systemic effects of technology on our privacy.

As Ann pointed out, “Privacy by Design advances the view that the future of privacy cannot be assured solely by compliance with regulatory frameworks; rather, privacy assurance must ideally become an organization’s default mode of operation.”

What is Privacy by Design?

Privacy by Design means that privacy is already integrated into technology, IT systems, services, and products to ensure data protection.

Basically, the entire engineering process is conducted with privacy in mind, while safeguarding personal data becomes as important as any other functionality.

The foundation of Privacy by Design rests on seven core principles, providing a guiding framework for integrating privacy into your business’s daily operations.

Principle 1: Proactive, not Reactive; Preventative, not Remedial

Privacy by Design isn’t about fixing the aftermath of privacy risks; it’s all about stopping issues before they even occur. Instead of dealing with problems after the fact, it’s about proactively preventing them from the get-go.

first principle of privacy by design, proactive and preventive approach

This means your organization will have to:

  • Demonstrate a strong and clear commitment at the highest level.
  • Show commitment to privacy that is shared throughout the entire organization and with the key stakeholders.
  • Define methods that will help you recognize poor privacy designs and prevent negative effects before they occur.

Principle 2: Privacy as a Default Setting

Privacy as a default setting means that no action is required on the individual’s part to protect their privacy – also known as Privacy by Default.

Privacy is built into the system and protects personal data by default. This includes purpose specification, collection limitation, data retention periods, data minimization, and disclosure limitation, among others.

Second principle of privacy by desing is Privacy as a Default Setting

  • Purpose Specification –  communicate the purposes for collecting, using, retaining, and disclosing personal data before the information is collected or at the time of collection.
  • Collection Limitation –limit the collection of personal data to what is necessary.
  • Data Minimization − keep the collection of personal data to a strict minimum. The design of programs, technologies, and systems should always start with non-identifiable interactions and transactions as the default.
  • Use, Retention, and Disclosure Limitation – Limit the use, retention, and disclosure of personal data to relevant purposes for which the individual consented (except where otherwise required by law).

Principle 3: Privacy Embedded into Design

Privacy can’t be an afterthought, it should be the essential component of the functionality or technology.

Privacy embedded into desing as a principle of privacy by default- third principle of privacy by design

  • Adopt a systemic and principled approach to embedding privacy that relies on frameworks and standards that can be adjusted and upgraded through audits and external reviews.
  • Carry out privacy impact and risk assessments whenever you can and document privacy risks and all measures taken to mitigate those risks.
  • Minimize the impact of technology, your operations, or IT architecture.

Principle 4:Positive-Sum, not Zero-Sum

If you believe that privacy has to be sacrificed for user experience or the security of their personal data, that’s not the right mindset for Privacy by Design.

You might think you have to give up one for the other (zero-sum thinking), but those who can seamlessly include privacy in every part of their design (positive-sum thinking) are the ones who will succeed.

Privacy by desing principle positive sum

  • Embed privacy into the design of technology, systems, or processes to the greatest extent possible without impairing their functionality.
  • Privacy by design rejects a zero-sum manner and competing with other legitimate interests, objectives, and technical capabilities.
  • Document all interests and objectives, define desired functions, applied metrics, and trade-offs rejected as unnecessary in favor of finding a solution that enables multi-functionality.

Principle 5: End-to-End Security – Full Data Lifecycle Protection

Privacy and Security go hand in hand. Securing data from the collection point to complete data deletion is essential to maintaining privacy.

Privacy by desing principle, end to end security and full lifecycle protection

  • Security − Privacy by design ensures a secure personal data lifecycle. Therefore, privacy needs to be maintained through each data processing phase.
  • Security standards must assure confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data throughout its lifecycle, including data deletion, appropriate encryption, access control, and logging methods.

Principle 6: Visibility and Transparency

Privacy by Design ensures that your business practices and technologies align with goals and objectives, and are verified independently for that extra layer of confidence.

Technology components and operations should remain visible and transparent to both users and providers. Special emphasis is placed on Fair Information Practices, which include accountability, openness, transparency, and compliance.

principle of privacy by desing -transparency and visibility

  • Accountability – when collecting personal data, you are also obligated to ensure its protection. All activities related to privacy procedures and policies should be documented.
  • Openness and transparency – all relevant information about personal data management, your policies, and procedures should be available to the individuals.
  • Compliance – establish complaint and redress mechanisms and communicate information to individuals, including how to access the next level of appeal. Monitor and evaluate compliance with privacy policies and procedures.

[RELATED TOPIC: What are the 7 principles of GDPR?]

Principle 7: Respect User Privacy- Keep it User-Centric

The interests and needs of individuals should be at the center of Privacy by design. Best results are achieved when individuals can have an active role in the management of their own personal data. Individual privacy is supported by:

Privacy by desing user-centric approach

  • Consent – the individual gives consent for processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes. It can be withdrawn later and represents only one (out of six ) lawful basis for processing personal data.
  • Accuracy – a principle that dictates personal data needs to be updated. It needs to be accurate and complete.
  • Access – allows individuals to access information about personal data the organization is processing about them.
  • Compliance – Organizations need to communicate information about personal data processing and give directions on how to file a complaint.

Privacy Software as a Helping Hand

As it usually goes with GDPR, it only prescribes Privacy by Design, but it doesn’t describe technical steps organizations can take to comply.

You might think that Privacy by Design can be applied only during the planning and execution of new processes, technologies, systems, or products. However, Privacy by Design can also be embedded into the ongoing operations.

Data Privacy Manager solution can help you augment Privacy by Design for systems that lack privacy dimension and automate all privacy processes to align with customer expectations and privacy regulations.

Request a Data Privacy Manager demo

Let us navigate you through the Data Privacy Manager solution and showcase functionalities that will help you overcome your compliance challenges.

Scroll to Top