Search
Close this search box.
AI-based solution designed to automate personal data discovery and classification
Discover personal data across multiple systems in the cloud or on-premise
Harbor cooperation between DPO, Legal Services, IT and Marketing
Turn data subject request into an automated workflow with a clear insight into data every step of the way
Collaborate with stakeholders and manage DPIA and LIA in real-time with Assessment Automation
Guide your partners trough vendor management process workflow
Identifying the risk from the point of view of Data Subject
Quickly respond, mitigate damage and maintain compliance
Consolidate your data and prioritize your relationship with customers
Privacy portal allows customers to communicate their requests and preferences at any time
Introducing end-to end automation of personal data removal

Latest Blog posts

Learn the terms

General Data Protection Regulation

Here you can find the official content of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the current version. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals.

Latest papers

Reflecting on a Year of Privacy: Trends, Challenges, and What’s Ahead

Data protection trends 2024

As we bid farewell to 2023, it’s the perfect time to reflect on trends and the ever-evolving landscape of data protection.

In a world where digital interactions are a fundamental part of daily business operations, understanding the trends and challenges in privacy is more crucial than ever.

Key Data Privacy Trends

Looking back at 2023, we’ve witnessed notable trends shaping data protection. The key challenges included the impact of AI on user experience, the rising cost of data breaches, and the escalating urgency for robust data protection.

Adding to the privacy trends we mentioned before, here are some of the new developments and challenges that await us in the year ahead.

1. Unprecedented GDPR Fine 

Undoubtedly, the 2023 spotlight falls on Meta as the record holder for the biggest GDPR fine ever imposed, surpassing €1.2 billion.

The decision by the Irish Data Protection Commission reflects the increased scrutiny of tech giants and emphasizes the importance of safeguarding personal data in cross-border data transfers.

Such a monumental move from a supervisory authority sends shockwaves across the corporate landscape, making other companies anxiously tip-toe around their own privacy issues.

This heightened enforcement will likely prompt organizations across various industries to reevaluate and fortify their privacy measures to avoid similar penalties and maintain the trust of their user base.

2. Increased Regulatory Activity

Collectively, GDPR fines have now reached over €4.4 billion, demonstrating that regulators are pressured to perform and are committed to upholding data protection standards.

DPAs are hiring more staff and allocating additional resources to handle the growing number of data protection cases, allowing them to conduct thorough investigations, respond to complaints, and carry out audits effectively.

Organizations like NOYB (None Of Your Business) are also playing a crucial role in adding to regulatory activity by actively engaging in privacy advocacy and legal actions. Through strategic litigation, they aim to hold entities accountable for non-compliance, advocating for stronger privacy rights.

3. Regulatory Landscape Becomes More Complex 

The only constant in the world of data protection is change. The regulatory framework continues to expand, with new data protection laws enacted in 2023.

Gartner predicts that, by the end of 2024, 75% of the world’s population will have their personal data covered under modern privacy regulations. As of now, a total of 162 countries have enacted data privacy laws.

4. Growing Importance of Privacy by Design

The importance of Privacy by Design is growing; advocating for the integration of privacy into system design and development signifies a shift in how organizations approach the development and design of their systems and products.

In 2023, there was a heightened focus on implementing default privacy features and controls as a strategic approach that aligns with user expectations, regulatory requirements, and long-term business sustainability.

Organizations should prioritize data minimization, purpose limitation, and user consent mechanisms, ensuring privacy is inherently woven into their products and services.

5. EU Moving Closer to an AI Act

Much of the AI running across organizations today is built into larger solutions, with little oversight available to assess the impact on privacy.

As the use of ChatGPT and other generative AI applications goes mainstream, the growing popularity of AI comes with its own set of obstacles, led by ethical concerns and followed by a lack of understanding about the technology and legal risks.

EU is actively working towards the regulation of artificial intelligence (AI) through the AI Act.  In 2021, the European Commission proposed the first EU regulatory framework for AI; once approved, this will be the world’s first rule on AI.

Nevertheless, there are still some challenges and points of contention. Despite these obstacles, signs suggest that the AI Act is progressing towards a potential agreement, although the discussions might extend into early 2024.

6. Swifter Resolution in Cross-border Cases

In July 2023, the Commission proposed a new law to streamline cooperation between data protection authorities (DPAs) when enforcing the General Data Protection Regulation in cross-border cases.

The proposal will contribute to reducing disagreements and harmonizing procedural rules in cross-border cases.

For individuals, the new rules will provide clear guidelines on submission requirements and ensure they are involved in the process.

Simultaneously, businesses will benefit from clarified process rules when a DPA investigates a potential breach of the GDPR. The rules will therefore bring swifter resolution of cases, meaning quicker remedies for individuals and more legal certainty for businesses.

7. Leveraging Technology to Handle Privacy-related Tasks

Organizations are increasingly allocating budgets to enhance their privacy and data protection measures. Prioritizing privacy and integrating privacy management software stems from various factors.

Undoubtedly, the role played by data protection authorities cannot be understated, especially with fines propelling companies toward the digital transformation of their privacy programs.

Another significant catalyst is the escalating demand for data privacy. Pressing challenges include ensuring compliance with complex data protection regulations, protecting sensitive customer information from cyber threats, and efficiently managing the increasing volume of privacy requests and consent-related activities.

All those privacy tasks are almost impossible to resolve without a proper privacy management platform and automation of privacy processes.

8. Privacy Will Remain a Critical Business Driver

Cisco 2023 Data Privacy Benchmark Study showed that privacy has remained a crucial factor influencing businesses globally in recent years.

An overwhelming 95% of surveyed companies deemed privacy as a business necessity, marking an increase from the previous years. Moreover, 95% asserted that privacy has become ingrained in their organizational culture.

As we move into 2024, these findings underscore the critical nature of privacy in the evolving landscape of business operations and cultural values.

What can we expect in 2024

In the coming year, the privacy landscape is set for significant developments characterized by heightened regulatory activity and a growing complexity in compliance.

As businesses navigate the intricacies of cross-border enforcement and technology-driven privacy tasks, the criticality of robust data protection measures cannot be overstated.

This is not merely a legal obligation but an integral aspect of sustaining trust and integrity in the digital age.

As we anticipate these trends, it’s evident that privacy will continue to be a linchpin in shaping organizational strategies and cultural values, reinforcing its role as a cornerstone in the ever-evolving world of data governance.

Request a Data Privacy Manager demo

Let us navigate you through the Data Privacy Manager solution and showcase functionalities that will help you overcome your compliance challenges.

Scroll to Top