Search
Close this search box.
AI-based solution designed to automate personal data discovery and classification
Discover personal data across multiple systems in the cloud or on-premise
Harbor cooperation between DPO, Legal Services, IT and Marketing
Turn data subject request into an automated workflow with a clear insight into data every step of the way
Collaborate with stakeholders and manage DPIA and LIA in real-time with Assessment Automation
Guide your partners trough vendor management process workflow
Identifying the risk from the point of view of Data Subject
Quickly respond, mitigate damage and maintain compliance
Consolidate your data and prioritize your relationship with customers
Privacy portal allows customers to communicate their requests and preferences at any time
Introducing end-to end automation of personal data removal

Latest Blog posts

Learn the terms

General Data Protection Regulation

Here you can find the official content of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the current version. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals.

Latest papers

Privacy Management Software- What It Is and Why You Need It

what is privacy management software

Imagine an organization that operates internationally and deals with a flood of data privacy regulations- from the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Teams are overwhelmed by the sheer volume of data they handle across various departments, making it challenging to maintain an organized data processing inventory.

Meanwhile, audit requests from regulators or internal checks pile up, causing chaos and risking non-compliance penalties.

They desperately need to streamline compliance efforts, automate activities, enable team collaboration, simplify audit preparations to mitigate risks, and ensure a smoother, more secure operation.

The focal point in addressing these challenges is effective data privacy management. This is where privacy management software comes into play.

What is Privacy Management Software

Privacy management software is a solution designed to help organizations effectively manage and protect personal information collected from individuals.

This type of software typically addresses various aspects of data privacy compliance, risk management, and governance, especially in the context of regulations and global privacy laws.

Privacy management software helps organizations consolidate personal data and keep records of any changes, activities, and privacy risks, establish collaboration across departments, avoid mishandling, decrease human error in data privacy concerns, and automate processes.

What are the key components of Privacy Management Software

In essence, privacy management software is crucial for organizations navigating the complex world of data protection regulations, reducing risks, and building trust in an era where privacy is increasingly important.

Key features of privacy management software include:

  1. Data Inventory: Helps organizations identify and categorize the types of personal data they collect, process, and store.
  2. Consent Management: Facilitates the management of user consent, ensuring that organizations have proper authorization to process personal data.
  3. Data Subject Request Management: Tracking and supervising data subject requests ensuring they are processed within legal timeframe.
  4. Records of Processing Activities: Overview of all important information about data processing within your organization where you can keep information related to your activities, assign risks, and collaborate.
  5. Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA): Provides templates for DPIA and LIA, assisting in evaluating and managing data processing activities’ impact on individuals’ privacy.
  6. Incident Response and Breach Management: Aids in responding to and managing data breaches, ensuring timely notifications and compliance with legal requirements.
  7. Policy and Procedure Management: Helps organizations establish and enforce privacy policies and procedures to ensure compliance with relevant regulations.
  8. Audit and Reporting Tools: Allows monitoring and reporting on privacy-related activities to demonstrate compliance to regulators and stakeholders.

What are the Benefits of Privacy Management Software

Employing privacy management software offers several benefits for organizations, particularly in today’s environment, where privacy concerns are paramount.

Legal Compliance and Risk Mitigation

Privacy management software addresses legal compliance and risk mitigation by automating processes, documenting data flows, and ensuring continuous monitoring.

This doesn’t mean the software will automatically bring your processing into compliance. Rather, it enables you to achieve your privacy goals and automate and manage your privacy processes in one central place, register your risks, collaborate with departments, and apply notices to your datasets.

This proactive approach, facilitated by features like data subject request management, consent management, incident response, and vendor risk management, helps organizations avoid legal penalties, reduce reputational damage, and mitigate financial and operational risks associated with regulatory non-compliance.

Enhanced Data Governance

Improved data governance allows organizations to effectively manage and control their data, leading to better decision-making, reduced data errors, and increased operational efficiency. Clear data mapping and inventory contribute to more organized and accountable data management.

User Trust and Transparency

Establishing robust consent management and transparent data practices builds user trust. When users are confident that their data is handled responsibly, it enhances their overall experience, loyalty, and positive perception of the organization.

According to some research, 94% of organizations say consumers won’t buy from them if personal data is not properly protected.

Efficient Data Subject Rights Handling

Streamlined handling of data subject rights, such as access and deletion requests, ensures a positive user experience. Efficient responses to such requests not only comply with regulations but also contribute to customer satisfaction and loyalty.

Not to mention that non-compliance within the legal timeframe provokes the highest penalties according to the GDPR.

Compliance Monitoring

Organizations can continuously monitor their compliance progress, receive timely alerts for potential violations, and take corrective actions promptly, thereby minimizing the risk of regulatory penalties.

Efficient Incident Response

Quick and effective incident response minimizes the impact of privacy incidents on affected individuals and the organization’s reputation.

Privacy software can help you resolve issues by providing a centralized platform for managing and reporting data privacy incidents.

Streamlined Vendor Management

Effectively managing third-party privacy risks ensures that vendors comply with privacy regulations.

This protects the organization from potential data breaches arising from vendor relationships and builds a secure ecosystem for data handling.

Comprehensive Documentation and Audit Trails

Privacy software provides detailed documentation and audit trails for transparent and accountable privacy management.

During regulatory audits, this serves as evidence of compliance, fostering trust with regulatory authorities and stakeholders.

Global Operations

For organizations operating globally, privacy management software helps standardize privacy practices across different jurisdictions.

This is important given the varying privacy laws and regulations worldwide.

Why DPM is the Right Choice For You

Data Privacy Manager takes a proactive and dynamic approach to managing personal data, prioritizing automation, conducting audits, and continuous efforts to ensure robust data protection.

DPM offers different modules, each targeting a specific compliance challenge:

New call-to-action

To sum up

It’s important to note that achieving and maintaining GDPR compliance is an ongoing effort, and compliance can’t be achieved overnight.

Implementing a privacy software solution empowers your Privacy team to enhance their initiatives, foster collaboration with departments handling personal data (such as HR, Marketing, or Sales), streamline centralized management of personal data processing across the company, and, when necessary, demonstrate compliance to supervisory authorities.

Request a Data Privacy Manager demo

Let us navigate you through the Data Privacy Manager solution and showcase functionalities that will help you overcome your compliance challenges.

Scroll to Top