What is the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)?

California Consumer Privacy Act- californian flagCCPA or California Consumer Privacy Act is the latest product of Californias legislature. The newest privacy law in the State of California that is heavily influenced by the European Union GDPR, and set to protect consumers’ data.

If you are already familiar with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you will immediately notice similarities, but there are few differences as well.

Read the blog: CCPA vs. GDPR - differences and similarities

CCPA is a complementary law to already existing privacy laws in California, such as CalOPPA– California Online Privacy Protection Act. The California Consumer Privacy Act is not substituting them. The CCPA is simply addressing certain issues that arise from the advance of IT technology, the way people communicate and the way the digital footprint is left today.

The ever-changing needs for new ways to protect consumers are reflected in the new wave of data protection initiatives, and CCPA is one of the first to address those problems.

When does CCPA go into effect?

The CCPA has come into full effect from 1 January 2020, and after a 6 months grace period it will become fully enforceable on July 1st, 2020.

This means that all California-based businesses will have to adapt their privacy model and change the way they did business and marketing.

It is believed that this is just the beginning of the new trend in passing data protection legislature across the United States.

The State of New York is considering even more comprehensive New York’s Privacy Act, which allows consumers to take the matter in their own hands and sue companies that have violated their privacy.

However, privacy trends point to the rise of privacy laws and regulations, with GDPR and CCPA leading the way.

Read the blog: 7 Data Privacy Trends for 2020

What are the CCPA requirements?

The CCPA will apply to all companies that process personal information of California residents if they meet one of the following criteria:

CCPA vs GDPR who must comply

• The companies’ annual revenue surpasses $25 million;
• The company obtains personal information of at least 50.000 California residents, households or devices annually;
• Or the company makes at least 50% of its annual revenue from selling the personal information of California residents.

Selling of personal data, in this case, means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means.

The enforcement of the law is not defined by the territory. Instead, it protects the personal data of the residents of California states no matter where.

follow us on linkedin

What does CCPA mean for your business?

If you meet one of the CCPA criteria, you will have to implement certain changes in the way you do your business and process personal information of consumers. If you have a website, you will have to upgrade it and include DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION option.

You will also have to inform your customers at every collection point about what categories of personal data you collect and for which purpose.

You will also have to get acquainted with rights granted under the CCPA and update your privacy policy as often as you can (no less than once per year). Explain to consumers how they can exercise their rights and clarify how you will use their data, what categories of data you collect, and for what purposes.

Inform the customer on how their personal data is going to be used, prior to the collection of their data.
Ensure that you respond to request free of charge if a customer requests for information and details on personal data that you collected on them in the past 12 months
• You should respond to customers’ requests even though you are obligated to send info up to two times in a period of one year.

CCPA - California Consumer Privacy Act

Rights under the CCPA

Much like citizens of the EU, from the beginning of 2020, Californians can exercise new rights granted under the CCPA that include:

•Right to request information
•Right to data portability
•Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information
•Right to access data
•Right of disclosure
•Right to deletion

Rights under the CCPA - California Consumer Privacy Act

The fines and ramification of non-compliance with the CCPA

Much like the GDPR, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) issues fines to all violators and non-compliant organizations. Besides the monetary penalties, there is also a risk of a negative business reputation.

Read the blog: Data breach and Reputation Management

The CCPA limits the civil penalty to be assessed by the California Attorney General and proposes penalties of no more than:

  • $ 2 500 per each unintentional violation or
  • $ 7 500 per each intentional violation

If a data breach is discovered, consumers can recover damages of no less than $100 and not more than $750 per consumer per incident or actual damage, whichever is higher.

Read the blog: TOP 5 Data Breaches in 2019

Penalties do not seem that high, right? However, fines could go up to millions. Let’s say an organization violates the rights of 10 000 consumers, penalties would be multiplied by 10 000.

Mentioned penalties do not seem too high compared to some other privacy laws, such as the GDPR, however do remember that these penalties are imposed by individual violations and consumers.

It clearly means that smaller businesses with even a few customers can be penalized with large amounts. The CCPA does not prescribe a maximum amount, which means that for each violation, companies will potentially be penalized multiple times.

The Act extends to consumers a private right of action, giving businesses exposure not only to government penalties but also to customer lawsuits.

Businesses have 30 days to fix non-compliance or else, they will be likely to pay up to $7 500 per violation.

Final regulations that define the parameters of the law are yet to be released and the State will not start enforcing the law before July 1. Californians are granted to sue companies if they fail to take reasonable precautions to prevent data breaches.

If you want to check out our Data Privacy software Get 14-days Free Data Privacy Manager Trial