Search
Close this search box.
AI-based solution designed to automate personal data discovery and classification
Discover personal data across multiple systems in the cloud or on-premise
Harbor cooperation between DPO, Legal Services, IT and Marketing
Turn data subjects request into an automated workflow with a clear insight into data every step of the way
Collaborate with stakeholders and manage DPIA and LIA in real-time with Assessment Automation
Guide your partners trough vendor management process workflow
Identifying the risk from the point of view of Data Subject
Quickly respond, mitigate damage and maintain compliance
Consolidate your data and prioritize your relationship with customers
Privacy portal allows customers to communicate their requests and preferences at any time
Introducing end-to end automation of personal data removal

Latest Blog posts

Learn the terms

General Data Protection Regulation

Here you can find the official content of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) in the current version. All Articles of the GDPR are linked with suitable recitals.

Latest papers

7 Best Online Resources to Learn More about Data Privacy & Security

Online resources for data privacy and data security

The issue of data privacy has become a hot topic in the last several years.

With the advent of high-speed internet and a plethora of smart devices around us, personal and corporate data has never been as vulnerable as today, while managing personal data has never been so challenging.Privacy resources and data privacy statistics

According to Forbes, 45% of US citizens have had their personal information compromised by a data breach in the past five years alone.

Likewise, only 10% of online users feel they have control over their private data, with 84% stating they want more insight now than ever before.

This is why keeping up with cyber-security trends is pivotal for your personal information and sensitive corporate data you may work with. Even the best antivirus software will only be as effective as you allow.

At the same time, personal data management in accordance with applicable data protection laws and respecting the rights of individuals are imposed as one of the goals that companies will strive to achieve.

 With that said, let’s dive into several noteworthy online resources that you can use to learn more about data privacy.

1. Introduction to Cyber Security – University of York privacy resource

The prestigious University of York in the UK offers a comprehensive overview of cyber-security, data protection, and cyber ethics to anyone interested in learning about them.

Their articles and how-to guides on personal data protection and contemporary cyber-security are a great starting point and an introduction to cyber ethics.

It covers the topics of cybercrime, common attack vectors, and the best ways to protect yourself.

The course also features several outside resources for further reading concerning GDPR, HTTPS encryption, and cybercrime prevention.

While it may be dull for advanced users and professionals, this is an amazing resource for less tech-savvy readers who want to protect their data.

2. Privacy Law and Data Protection – University of Pennsylvania privacy resource

Managing a business and securing its data from potential cyber-attacks can be difficult without the proper know-how.

This course by the University of Pennsylvania offers a comprehensive overview of privacy laws and data privacy requirements as they are enforced in the US.

You will be able to learn about how to keep your clients’ and customers’ data safe while complying with mandatory local, state, and global regulations.

The course also covers major pain points and cyber-security threats you should consider on a corporate level.

No matter how good your business idea may be, enforcing the right privacy protection regulations is the top priority.

3. Data Protection Laws of the World privacy resource

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are good indications of how decentralized data protection laws really are.

It is where the resource comes into play, as it will allow you to get momentary insight into every country’s data protection laws. This is extremely useful for international clients.

Refer to the data protection laws of the world to learn more about how different countries handle the data protection of their citizens from their unique perspectives.

4. The Privacy Advisor Podcast privacy resource

The IAPP’s podcast is perfect for privacy professionals who are often on the go and want to hear about data privacy while driving or working.

The Privacy Advisor Podcast is a great format and reliable source of information.

With a focus on current data privacy and cybersecurity concerns, this podcast delivers valuable insights into modern industry issues through engaging interviews and discussions.

5. Cyber-Security: Managing Risk in the Information Age – Harvard University privacy resource

If you are looking for an online resource on data security that combines both personal and business side of the equation, look no further.

Harvard University’s online data protection and privacy course offers a comprehensive but digestible look at how you can manage your data in today’s age.

The course is suitable for both casual users and IT professionals, given that it is carefully curated and designed with practical application in mind.

Harvard University split the course into eight weeks with thematic segments, which aim to introduce data protection concepts to learners in a well-paced manner.

It will teach you how to identify cyber-security threats, assess digital vulnerabilities, and design cyber-protection solutions for you and your business.

6. Data Protection and Privacy Implications of Online and Remote Learning – CIS privacy resource

We are so accustomed to online learning platforms by now that we often completely overlook the data privacy concerns that come with them.

Research by the Council of International Schools (CIS) offers a thorough and unique look into how remote learning leads to lower data privacy overall.

You can use this resource to learn more about how to keep your data safe while learning online.

The research offers additional materials on video conferencing privacy concerns and a self-assessment checklist for whether or not a learning platform is worth your trust.

This is a worthwhile resource to read, especially if you work as a teacher or private tutor and work through online platforms with your students.

7. Data Protection Report privacy resource

Lastly, if you are looking for a comprehensive look at how data privacy concerns are handled worldwide, the Data Protection Report has you covered.

This online platform is dedicated to gathering trending news and breakthroughs in data protection regulations around the globe.

You can use it to find out how different countries handle CCTV monitoring, data privacy, and cybercrime, as well as data protection law enforcement.

Data Protection Report features an email subscription that can keep you updated on the latest news without having to check in manually.

This is a valuable resource to keep in mind, especially if you work in IT and want to be up-to-date on the latest happenings.

Evolving Data Privacy Landscape

No matter how much time you dedicate to data privacy and security, there will always be more to learn right around the corner.

Make it a habit to check back with these and other resources periodically to find out how to protect your data. The best way to keep your digital information safe is to be proactive rather than reactive.

Bio: Helene Cue

is a writer, editor, and business analyst with a keen passion for IT and data science. She enjoys writing articles, case studies, and tutorials in various industries, including digital marketing, business development, and data privacy. Helene is also an academic writer, delving into dissertation discussion section and research paper writing in between writing online publications. In her spare time, Helene is a cat lover and a vegan chef.

Request a Data Privacy Manager demo

Let us navigate you through the Data Privacy Manager solution and showcase functionalities that will help you overcome your compliance challenges.

Scroll to Top