8 Best Online Resources to Learn More about Data Privacy & Security

Best Online Resources to Learn More about Data Privacy and Data Security

The issue of data privacy has become a hot topic in the last several years. With the advent of high-speed internet and a plethora of smart devices around us, personal and corporate data has never been as vulnerable as today, while managing personal data has never been so challenging.Privacy resources and data privacy statistics

According to Forbes, 45% of US citizens have had their personal information compromised by a data breach in the past five years alone. Likewise, only 10% of online users feel they have control over their private data, with 84% stating they want more insight now than ever before.

This is why keeping up with cyber-security trends is pivotal not only for your personal information but also sensitive corporate data you may work with. Even the best antivirus software will only be as effective as you allow it to be.

At the same time personal data management in accordance with applicable data protection laws and respecting the rights of individuals imposed itself as one of the goals that companies will strive to achieve in 2021.

 With that said, let’s dive into several noteworthy online resources which you can use to learn more about data privacy in 2021.

1. Introduction to Cyber Security – University of York privacy resource

The prestigious University of York in the UK offers a comprehensive overview of cyber-security, data protection, and cyber ethics to anyone interested in learning about them. Their articles and how-to guides on personal data protection and contemporary cyber-security are a great starting point and an introduction to cyber ethics.

It covers the topics of cyber-crime, common attack vectors as well as the best ways in which you can protect yourself. The course also features several outside resources for further reading concerning GDPR, HTTPS encryption, and cyber-crime prevention.

While it may be dull for advanced users and professionals, this is an amazing resource for less tech-savvy readers who want to protect their data.

2. Privacy Law and Data Protection – University of Pennsylvania privacy resource

Managing a business and keeping its data secure from potential cyber-attacks can be difficult without the proper know-how. This course by the University of Pennsylvania offers a comprehensive overview of privacy laws and data privacy requirements as they are enforced in the US.

You will be able to learn about how to keep your clients’ and customers’ data safe while complying with mandatory local, state, and global regulations. The course also covers major pain-points and cyber-security threats you should keep in mind on a corporate level.

No matter how good your business idea may be, enforcing the right privacy protection regulations is the top priority, especially for eCommerce and cloud-based outsourcing businesses.

3. Data Protection Laws of the World privacy resource

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are good indications of how decentralized data protection laws really are.

This can make it difficult for both individuals and businesses to keep track of current laws and cyber-security measures in place in each country.

It’s also where this resource comes into play, as it will allow you to get momentary insight into every country’s data protection laws. This is extremely useful for anyone who works with overseas or otherwise international clients, especially in online sales and goods shipping.

Refer to Data Protection Laws of the World to learn more about how different countries handle data protection of their citizens from their unique perspective.

4. The Privacy Advisor Podcast privacy resource

For those who are often on the go and want to hear about data privacy while driving or working, The Privacy Advisor Podcast will help.

This podcast is focused on contemporary issues in data privacy and cyber-security and offers insight into modern industry issues through interviews and discussion.

You can listen to it while writing your dissertation discussion section or other types of paper if you are an IT student looking for resources. Make sure to give The Privacy Advisor Podcast a shot when you have some time to spare and listen to what it has to say.

5. Cyber-Security: Managing Risk in the Information Age – Harvard University privacy resource

If you are looking for an online resource on data security which combines both personal and business side of the equation, look no further. Harvard University’s online course on data protection and privacy offers a comprehensive but digestible look at how you can manage your data in today’s age.

The course is suitable for both casual users and IT professionals, given that it is carefully curated and designed with practical application in mind.

Harvard University split the course into 8 weeks with thematic segments, which aim to introduce data protection concepts to learners in a well-paced manner.

It will teach you how to identify cyber-security threats, assess digital vulnerabilities, and design cyber-protection solutions for you and your business.

6. Data Ethics, AI and Responsible Innovation – edX privacy resource

Cyberethics is a complex field worthy of its own online learning resource. If you operate as a business, you are bound by law to manage your clients’ information carefully in order to maintain their data privacy.

This course by edX will teach you how to manage private information ethically and within the bounds of moral and legal limits.

Likewise, the course delves into digital rights management, responsible research via customer data, and how to best use your professional judgment when managing client data.

This is an advanced course which you should tackle once you have a good grasp on data protection basics to make the most of it.

7. Data Protection and Privacy Implications of Online and Remote Learning – CIS privacy resource

We are so accustomed to online learning platforms by now that we often completely overlook the data privacy concerns that come with it. Research done by the Council of International Schools (CIS) offers a thorough and unique look into how remote learning leads to lower data privacy overall.

You can use this resource to learn more about how to keep your data safe while learning online. The research offers additional materials on video conferencing privacy concerns and a self-assessment checklist for whether or not a learning platform is worth your trust.

This is a worthwhile resource to read, especially if you work as a teacher or private tutor and work through online platforms with your students.

8. Data Protection Report privacy resource

Lastly, if you are looking for a comprehensive look at how data privacy concerns are handled worldwide, Data Protection Report has you covered. This is an online platform dedicated to gathering trending news and breakthroughs in data protection regulations around the globe.

You can use it to find out how different countries handle CCTV monitoring, data privacy, and cyber-crime, as well as data protection law enforcement.

Data Protection Report features an email subscription which can also keep you updated on the latest news without having to check in manually. This is a valuable resource to keep in mind, especially if you work in IT and want to be up-to-date on the latest happenings.

Evolving Data Privacy Landscape (Conclusion)

No matter how much time you dedicate to data privacy and security, there will always be more to learn right around the corner.

Make it a habit to check back with these and other resources periodically to find out how to protect your data. The best way to keep your digital information safe is to be proactive rather than reactive.

Bio: Helene Cue is a writer, editor, and business analyst with a keen passion for IT and data science. She enjoys writing articles, case studies, and tutorials in various industries, including digital marketing, business development, and data privacy. Helene is also an academic writer, delving into dissertation discussion section and research paper writing in between writing online publications. In her spare time, Helene is a cat lover and a vegan chef.

Get your free Data Privacy Manager trial

Try Data Privacy Manager and experience how you can simplify managing records of processing activities, third-parties, or data subject requests!

Scroll to Top